Jul 25, 2024  
2024-2025 Course Catalog 
    
2024-2025 Course Catalog

The People of Brazosport College



Brazosport College Board of Regents

Carolyn Johnson, Chair

Robert Perryman
Chair

Jason Cordoba
Vice Chair

Cheryl Sellers

 

Roland Hendricks

 

Jennifer Monical

 

Steve Solis

 

Jay Gibson

 

Daniel Yates

 

Ronald Barksdale

 

Officers of the Administration

Vincent Solis, President
B.A., M.S., Ed.D., Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Monique Baucham, Vice President, Academic Affairs and Institutional Effectiveness
M.B.A., University of New Orleans
Ed.D., Liberty University

Anne Bartlett, Vice President, Industry and Community Resources
B.A., Southwestern University
M.A., Purdue University

W. Brad McGonagle, Vice President, Human Resources
B.B.A., M.S., Ph.D., Texas A&M University

Tracee Watts, Senior Vice President, Student Success & Advancement
B.S., M.O.L., Evangel University

Ginger Wooster, Vice President, Financial Services & CFO
B.B.A., University of Houston

Jeffrey Detrick, Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs
B.A., M.S., Humboldt State University

Lauren McCormick, Assistant Vice President, Student Success
B.A., University of Texas-Austin
M.B.A., University of Houston

Baba Adam, Dean, Planning, Institutional Effectiveness & Research
B.S., M.S., Ed.D., Oklahoma State University

Priscilla Sanchez, Dean, School & College Partnerships
B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
M.A., Louisiana State University

Mitchell Seal, Dean of Instruction, Health and Industrial Technology
Ed.D., University of the Pacific

Kathryn Funkhouser, Division Chair, Communications & Fine Arts
B.A., Goucher College
M.A., Vanderbilt University
Ph.D., University of New Mexico

Shayan Mirabi, Division Chair, Business Administration and Computer Technology
M.T., University of Houston
M.B.A., American InterContinental University
Ph.D., Northcentral University

Wayne Pryor, Division Chair, Social Sciences and Education
B.S., M.S., East Texas State University

Kenneth Resecker, Division Chair, Physical Sciences and Process Technology
A.A.S., Alvin Community College
B.A.T., Brazosport College
M.S., Texas A&M International University

Vivian Rodgers, Division Chair, Learning Frameworks and Director, Student Success Center
A.A. Seminole State College
B.A., M.A., University of Missouri - Kansas City

Isaiah Schauer, Division Chair, Mathematics and Life Sciences
B.S., Oregon State University
Ph.D., Baylor College of Medicine

Ricardo Uribe, Division Chair, Mechanical and Construction Technologies
A.A., Cerritos College
B.A., California State University
M.A., California State University

Madonna Adams, Director, Center for Business/Industry Training
M.P.A. Louisiana State University
Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi

Brian Commons, Director, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College
B.S., University of Phoenix

Elizabeth Cooper, Director, Human Resources Operations
A.A.S., B.S., Purdue University Global

Alexander Crouse, Director, Student Life & Intramural Programs
B.S., York College of Pennsylvania
M.Ed., Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Evelyn Cruz, Director, Business Services
B.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake
M.B.A., University of Houston-Downtown

Deborah Ewing, Director, Community Education
B.B.M., M.B.A., LeTourneau University

Jennifer Finney, Director, Small Business Development Center
B.B.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake
M.S., University of Houston-Victoria

Kasie Guthrie, Director, Board and Donor Relations
A.A., Alvin Community College
B.A.S., University of Houston, Victoria

Cesar Jimenez, Director, Marketing & Communications
A.A., Brazosport College
B.A., Sam Houston State University

Susan Lancaster, Director, Student Achievement and Success
A.A., Kilgore College
B.S.W, Sam Houston State University
M.B.S, Southeastern Oklahoma State University
M.Div., Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

Chad Leveritt, Director, Campus Safety and Chief of Police
B.B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University

Linda McConnell, Director, Center for Instructional Excellence
M.Ed., University of Hawaii at Manoa

Kimberly Milligan, Director, Employee Development
B.S., Park University
M.S., Texas A&M University-Commerce

Arnold Ramirez, Director, Counseling & Testing
B.A., Texas A&I University
M.S., East Texas State University

Samantha Resecker, Director of Nursing, Health Professions
B.S.N., University of Missouri-Kansas City
M.S.N., Western Governor’s University

Philip Roche, Director, Library and Learning Services
B.A., Humboldt State University
M.L.S., San Jose State University
M.P.A., Southern Utah University

April Sikorski, Director, Writing Center
M.A. University of Pittsburgh
Ph.D. Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Sasha Tarrant, Director, Planning, Institutional Effectiveness, & Research
B.A., M.A., University of Houston - Clear Lake

Daniel Yarritu, Director, Financial Aid & Registrar’s Office
B.B.A., University of Texas at Brownsville
M.B.A., University of Texas Permian Basin

Faculty

Chad Abney, Assistant Professor and Program Chair, Process Technology
B.S., Texas A&M University

Calin Agut, Professor, Mathematics
B.S., M.S., Babes-Bolyai University
Ph.D., A.I. Cuza University

Ioana Agut, Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Oradea
M.A.T., University of Texas at El Paso

Bernice Allen-Stroh, Assistant Professor, Process Technology
B.S., University of Tennessee
Ph.D., University of Houston

Molly Arc, Associate Professor, Art
B.F.A., University of N. Iowa
M.F.A., University of Florida

Emily Arthur, Assistant Professor, English
B.A. M.A., University of Houston - Clear Lake

Cristina Bacica, Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.A., M.S., University of Houston - Clear Lake

Jay Barr, Instructor and Program Chair, Welding Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Allison Berg, Associate Professor, Associate Degree Nursing
B.S., M.S., University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston

Richard R. Birk, Associate Professor, Music
B.M., Southwest Texas State University
M.M., Texas Tech University

Barry “Kent” Bollich, Instructor, Instrumentation Technology
A.S., Brazosport College

Barrett Brooks, Instructor, Learning Frameworks
B.A., Texas Southern University
M.E., Texas Southern University
D.H.A., Virginia University of Lynchburg

Kamilah Campbell-Zorn, Assistant Professor, Humanities
B.F.A., Clemson University
M.F.A., University of Notre Dame

Kenan Caymaz, Associate Professor, Physics
B.S., Buffalo State College
M.S., Old Dominion University
Ph.D., Northern Illinois University

Samuel Chamberlain, Assistant Professor and Program Chair,
Safety, Health, and Environmental Management
AA., Alvin Community College
B.S., M.S., University of Houston

Judy Chu, Professor, Chemistry/Chemical Technology
B.S., University of Michigan
Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania

Shaun Clarkson, Assistant Professor, English
B.A., M.A., Texas State University
Ph.D., Purdue University

Rachel Cloeter, Instructor, Learning Framework
B.A., Concordia College
M.A., Michigan State University

Cheryl Cooley, Professor, Mathematics
B.S., John Brown University
M.S., Southern Illinois University

Rodney Cooper-Sweat, Assistant Professor and Program Chair, Industrial Management
M.B.A., M.S., DeVry University
Ph.D., University of the Cumberlands

Martha Culbreth, Instructor, Computer Technology
M.S., American InterContinental University

William Curry, Assistant Professor, Process Technology
B.F.A., Sam Houston State University
M.S., University of Houston, Clear Lake

Marc Diefenderfer, Assistant Professor, English
M.A., Marquette University

Yubo Fan, Assistant Professor, Chemistry
Ph.D., Fudan University

Barry Foster, Assistant Professor, Learning Framework
B.A., Baylor University
M.Div., Ed.D., New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary

Kathryn Funkhouser, Professor, Spanish
B.A., Goucher College
M.A., Vanderbilt University
Ph.D., University of New Mexico

Karl Grossman, Instructor, Chemical Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Richard “Brandon” Hall, Instructor, Music-Choir
B.S., M.S., D.M.A., University of Alabama

Lara Hardy, EMS Program Chair, Assistant Professor, Emergency Medical Services
A.A., Brazosport College
B.A.A.S, West Texas A&M University

Brandon Hartman, Instructor, Instrumentation Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Kimberly Hebert, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing
B.S.N, Prairie View A&M University
M.S.N., South University
Ph.D., Walden University

Grace Itiowe, Instructor and Program Chair, Health Services Management
M.B.B.S., University of Jos
M.H.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Jerry L. James, Professor, Biology
A.A., Texas Southmost College
B.A., M.S., Texas A & M University
M.S., University of Houston - Clear Lake

Angela Johnson, Instructor, Vocational Nursing
Certificate, A.A.S., Brazosport College

Douglas Jones, Professor, Government
B.S., M.A., Texas A&M University
M.A., University of Iowa

Shanna Jones, Instructor, Vocational Nursing
A.A.S., Galveston College

Anastassiya Karakutsa, Instructor & Program Chair, Drafting
A.A.S, Houston Community College
B.S., Karaganda State University

Ken Kaspar, Instructor, Welding
A.A.S. Brazosport College

Joy Kennedy-O’Neill, Professor, English
B.A., M.A., Southwest Texas State University
Ph.D., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Chun Lee, Assistant Professor, English
B.A., University of California
M.A., Seton Hill University
Ph.D., University of Louisiana

Kyehan Lee, Assistant Professor and Program Chair, Process Technology
B.S., Louisiana State University

Andrea Lewis, Associate Professor, Mathematics Faculty
B.S., M.S., University of North Carolina at Wilmington

Xiao Li, Associate Professor, Management/Operations
B.S., Zhejiang University
M.S., Shandong University
Ph.D., University of Toledo

Richard Lightcap, Assistant Professor, Computer Technology
M.S., University of Phoenix
Ph.D., American College of Education
Ph.D., Capitol Technology University

Chad Lower, Assistant Professor, History
Ph.D., Kent State University

Allen Matejek, Instructor and Program Chair, Industrial/Commercial Electrical
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Lonnie Mathews, Associate Professor, Office Administration
B.S., University of Alabama
M.S., Strayer University

Samuel “Adam” McDonald, Instructor, Mathematics
A.S., Tidewater Community College
B.S., Old Dominion University
M.S., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

Michael McIntosh, Assistant Professor, Drama
M.F.A., Kent State University

Christopher Mezzino, Associate Professor and Program Chair, Law Enforcement
B.A., Ottawa University
M.S., University of Phoenix

Shayan Mirabi, Associate Professor, Computer Technology
M.T., University of Houston
M.B.A., American InterContinental University
Ph.D., Northcentral University

Mohammed Mirza, Associate Professor and Program Chair, Organizational Leadership and Innovation
B.S., University of Huddersfield
M.S., University of Phoenix
Ph.D., Capella University

Arlinda Montiel, Assistant Professor and Program Chair, Early Childhood Development and Education
B.A.T., South Texas College
M.E., Ed.D., Texas A&M University Kingsville

Danny Morgan, Instructor and Program Chair, Criminal Justice
B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Michael Morrison, Instructor, Process Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Edie Myer, Instructor, Chemical Technology
B.S., Texas A&M University

Clifford O’Neal, Associate Professor, Life Sciences
B.S., Texas A&M University-Galveston
M.S., Louisiana State University
Ph.D., Southern Illinois University

Kevin O’Neill, Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.A., M.S., University of North Texas

Donald Payne, Jr., Assistant Professor, Accounting
B.B.A., M.S., Texas A & M University

Laura Pena, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing
A.S., Brazosport College
A.S.N., Alvin Community College
B.S.N., University of Texas-Arlington
M.S.N., Capella University

Alisa Petrovich, Professor, History
B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Houston

Alison Pottratz, Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S., Purdue University
M.S., Indiana State University

Carrie Pritchett, Associate Professor, History
B.S, M.A., University of Texas at Tyler

Wayne Pryor, Professor, Government
B.S., M.S., East Texas State University

Lea Ann Quave, Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.D.N., Galveston College
B.S., Texas Tech University
M.S., University of Texas at Arlington

Joel Quiros, Instructor, Biology
Ph.D., Baylor College of Medicine

Danny Randolph, Instructor, Process Technology
B.S., University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

Stephen Reckner, Instructor and Program Chair, Instrumentation
A.A.S., San Jacinto Community College

Kenneth Resecker, Associate Professor, Process Technology
A.A.S., Alvin Community College
B.A.T., Brazosport College
M.S., Texas A&M International University

Jacob Rey, Assistant Professor, Economics
B.B.A., Northwood University
M.B.A., Northwood University
M.A., University of Detroit-Mercy
Ph.D., Liberty University

Tabatha Rhodes, Instructor, English
A.A., Brazosport College
B.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake
M.A., Southern New Hampshire University

Vivian Rodgers, Associate Professor, Learning Frameworks
A.A. Seminole State College
B.A., M.A., University of Missouri - Kansas City

Diane Ruscito, Associate Professor and Program Chair, Office Administration
A.A.S., Community College of Rhode Island
B.S., Rhode Island College
M.A., University of Rhode Island

Robert Saxton, Assistant Professor and Program Chair, Industrial & Commercial Construction
B.S., University of Florida

Isaiah Schauer, Associate Professor, Life Sciences
B.S., Oregon State University
Ph.D., Baylor College of Medicine

Yolanda Schroeter, Instructor, Licensed Vocational Nursing
A.A.S., Brazosport College

April Sikorski, Associate Professor, English
M.A. University of Pittsburgh
Ph.D. Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Amy Sisman, Assistant Professor, Government
B.A., International Relations, Koc University
M.A., Political Science, Central European University
M.A., International Relations, Istanbul Bilgi University
Ph.D., Political Science, Bilkent University

Paul Slovarp, Instructor, Industrial and Commercial Electricity
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Edward Smolen, Assistant Professor, Process Technology
B.S., University of Texas-Austin

Allen Spector, Assistant Professor and Program Chair, Information Science and Technology
B.S., University of Kansas
M.S., University of Phoenix

Gail Steele, Professor, Sociology
B.A., University of Texas
M.I.J., Baylor University
M.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake
J.D., University of Houston

Ivory Stokes-Robinson, Assistant Professor, Office Administration
A.A.S. Brazosport College
B.A.T., Brazosport College

David Sysma, Instructor, History
B.G.S., University of Maryland
M.A., Southwest Texas State University

Brandon Taylor, Instructor and Program Chair, Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Crystal Tobola, Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., California State University, Fresno
M.S., University of Nebraska at Kearney

Carris Toothman, Instructor, Emergency Medical Services
A.A., A.A.S., Tulsa Community College

Richard J. Underdahl, Professor and Program Chair, Automotive Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Ricardo Uribe, Associate Professor, Drafting
A.A., Cerritos College
B.A., California State University
M.A., California State University

Benjamin Waldrep, Instructor and Program Chair, Machine Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Kerry Walling, Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., M.S., Eastern New Mexico University

Teresa Whitehead, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing
A.A.S., Brazosport College
M.S., Wilkes University

Donald Wicker, Associate Professor, Industrial Management
B.S., Northern Michigan University
M.S., Central Michigan University
Ph.D., Capella University

Matthew Williams, Assistant Professor, Government
B.S., Texas A&M University
J.D., Louisiana State University

Antonio Zamoralez, Instructor, Psychology
B.A., M.A., University of Texas-Pan American

Cassandra Zamoralez, Instructor, Psychology
B.S., M.A., University of Texas-Pan American

Jackson Zorn, Assistant Professor, Art
B.F.A., Clemson University
M.F.A., University of Notre Dame

Staff

Savannah Albarado, Administrative Office Specialist-Enrollment, Admissions & Registrar

Beau Alexander, Systems Support Technician, Information Technology
B.A.A.S., Lamar University

Lois Alexander, Administrative Office Specialist, Community Education

Rachel Alexander, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Shawn Allen, Sr. Facility Services Specialist-Electrician, Facility Services

Tori Amason, School & College Partnerships Coordinator, School and College Partnerships
B.S., M.E., Texas State University
Ph.D., University of Houston

Savannah Anderson, Shared Counselor, Counseling and Testing
B.S., University of Texas-Tyler
M.S., Texas A&M University

Karan Armstrong, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Lisa Baker, Program Coordinator, Healthcare, Community Education
B.S., University of Texas Medical Branch-Galveston
M.S., Texas Women’s University

Justin Bell, Systems Support Technician, Information Technology
A.A., Brazosport College

Brian Benigno, Help Desk, Information Technology

Christina Biar, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center

Corrina Bickham, Sr. Administrative Office Assistant, Counseling and Testing

Melissa Blanks, Counselor, Counseling & Testing
A.A., Brazosport College
B.S., M.A., M.Ed., Sam Houston State University

Bryan Brown, Grant Coordinator-Instructional Designer, Center for Instructional Excellence
A.A., Brazosport College
B.B.A., University of Houston
M.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Maria Cisneros, Administrative Office Specialist, Facility Services

Angela Claire, Administrative Office Specialist, Accounting, Business Office

Royston Clark, Administrative Office Specialist, Admissions & Registrar
B.S., Texas A&M University

Jennie Cobb, ACE it Coach, Pathways Center
A.S., Brigham Young University-Idaho
B.S., Utah Valley University

Rachael Cohen, Administrative Office Specialist, Planning, Institutional Effectiveness, & Research
A.A., Brazosport College

Charles Cole, I.T. Client Services Manager, Information Technology
B.S., John Brown University

Joy Collins, Grant Manager-FT Temporary, Center for Business/Industry Training
A.A., Brazosport College
B.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Heather Commons, Sr. Office Management Coordinator, Vice President, Financial Services & Chief Financial Officer
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Bobi Cook, Grant Compliance Coordinator, Grant Administration
B.S., M.B.A., Indiana Wesleyan University

Tiffany Cook, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist, Dow Academic Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Heather Coon, Systems Support Technician, Information Technology
A.A.S., B.A.T., Brazosport College

Brent Cooper, Librarian, Research and Instruction
B.A., California State University
M.L.S., San Jose State University
M.A., University of Phoenix

Natasha Crick, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Irma Karina Cuellar, Administrative Office Specialist, Dean, School & College Partnerships

Leslie Cummings, Research Analyst, Institutional Research
B.B.A., Texas A&M University

Sarah Currie-Harrell, Apprenticeship Navigator, Industry & Community Resources
B.S., Lakehead University
M.E.D., Northern Arizona University

Beverly “Ann” Davis, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Katherine Davis, Police Lieutenant, Campus Safety
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Eugenio Decos La Flor, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services
A.A.S., Brazosport College
B.A., Instituto Superior Politecnico “Julio Antonio Mella”
M.A., University of Guantanamo

Juan Delgado, Police Officer, Campus Safety
A.S., Southwest Texas Junior College

Heather Dodge, Shared Counselor, Angleton ISD
B.A., M.B.S., Northwestern Oklahoma State University

Benjamin Dodson, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist, Cashier’s Office
B.A., University of North Texas

Margaret Dodson, Librarian-Technical Services, Library Services
B.F.A., University of the South
M.A., Vanderbilt University
M.L.S., University of North Texas

Vorin Dornan, Administrator, The Clarion
B.A., California State University

Susan Drennan, Sr. Office Management Coordinator, Vice President, Human Resources
A.A.S., Brazosport College
B.S., Sam Houston State University

Debbie Duncan, Administrative Office Specialist, Mathematics & Life Sciences
A.A.S., Fayetteville Technical Community College

Angela Elder, Technical Support Specialist, Center for Instructional Excellence
A.A., American InterContinental University
B.S., Kaplan University
B.A.T., Brazosport College

Gabriela Elizondo, Administrative Office Specialist, Community Education-Allied Health
B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.B.A., University of St. Mary’s

Jeffrey English, Career Services Coordinator, Counseling & Testing
B.S., M.S., Arkansas Tech University

Julie Felder, Administrative Office Specialist, Center for Business/Industry Training
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Karen Foster, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist, Dean, Instruction

Pedro Fuentes, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Melanie Fulton, Administrative Office Specialist, Dean of Student Services
A.A.S., B.A.T., Brazosport College

Kristina Gamez, Systems Support Technician, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Anna Garcia, Administrative Office Assistant, Call Center

Tyler Garcia, Helpdesk Technician, Information Technology

Victoria Garcia, Educarer, Children’s Center

Angela Garrett, Financial Services Coordinator, Business Office
A.A., Alvin Community College

Sherrie Garrett, Sr. Development Officer and Coordinator, Special Projects, BC Foundation
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University

Benjamin Garza, Police Officer, Campus Safety

Annaliza Gideon, Chief of Staff and Board Relations, Office of the President
B.S., University of Texas at Tyler
M.Ed, University of Houston

Lisa Gilliam, Sr. Systems Services Administrator, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Rebecca Goins, Tutor Coordinator, Student Success Center
A.A., Brazosport College
B.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Gladys Gomez, Transfer Coordinator, Counseling & Testing
M.Ed., University of St. Thomas

Anna Gonzales, C.P.S., Senior Helpdesk Technician, Information Technology
A.G.S., Brazosport College

Ashley Gonzales, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Brandon Gonzalez, Helpdesk Technician, Information Technology

Gracie Gonzalez, Sr. Office Management Coordinator, Vice President, Academic & Student Affairs

Violette “Violet” Gonzalez, Graphic Artist, Marketing & Communications
B.F.A., Texas State University

LaTanya Graham, Career Advisor, Counseling & Testing
B.S., University of Phoenix
M.B.A., University of Phoenix

Cara Green, Purchasing Manager, Business Services
B.B.A., University of Houston
M.B.A., Sam Houston State University

Judy Gutierrez, Administrative Office Specialist, Construction, Computer Technology & Office Administration

Veronica Guzman, Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Ammar Habib, ACE it Coach, Pathways Center
A.A., B.A.T., Brazosport College

Nabeel Habib, EnrichED Pathways Project Manager, Student Services
A.A., B.A.T., Brazosport College

Jenna Hall, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist-Benefits, Human Resources
A.A., Eerie Community College
B.A., University of Buffalo

Karen Hall, Children’s Center Coordinator, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Houston Community College

Nina Hardy, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Jeffrey Harner, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Rebecca Harper, Administrative Office Specialist-HR Onboarding, Human Resources
B.S, University of Houston-Downtown

Breandrea Harris, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Charles “Marty” Herbst, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Leigh Hernandez, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Margaret Hester, Administrative Office Specialist-Accounting, Business Services
B.A., Georgia State University

Angel Higareda, System Support Specialist, Information Technology

Tarah Hobbs, Administrative Office Specialist, Financial Aid

Alicia Hodge, Grant Writer, Grant Development and Proposals
B.B.A., University of Houston

Kimberly Houston, Administrative Office Specialist - General Scheduler, Center for Business/Industry Training
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Ashleigh Howell, College Recruiter/Peer Recruiter Supervisor, Marketing and Communications/Peer Recruiters

Amanda Hurta, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Jennifer Jones, Supplemental Instruction (SI) Program Coordinator, Student Success Center
A.A., Axia College at University of Phoenix
B.S., DeVry University

Shari Jones, Career Advisor, Coordinator, Health Professions
A.G.S., Brazosport College
B.S., University of Houston - Clear Lake
M.S., Grand Canyon University

Susie Kalenda, C.P.S., Administrative Office Specialist, Social Sciences & Business

Jessica Kaiser, Administrative Office Specialist, Information Technology

Michaela Kennemer, Administrative Office Specialist, Financial Aid

Jennifer Kennon, College/Industry Coordinator, Physical Sciences & Process Technologies
B.S., University of North Texas

Lauren Kersey, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center

Patrick Kersey, Food Services Specialist, Children’s Center
A.A., Brazosport College

Boris Kun, Veteran Prior Learning Assessment Coordinator, Instruction
B.S., San Diego State University
M.S., Naval Postgraduate School

Cynthia Laird, Administrative Office Specialist, Grant Development & Proposals

Stacy Lallman, Bursar, Business Services
B.B.A., Midwestern State University

Brandon Lam, Technical Support Specialist, Center for Instructional Excellence
A.S., Brazosport College

Ashley Lapeyrolerie, Police Officer, Campus Safety
Certificate, Lamar Institute of Technology
A.A., Lamar State College-Port Arthur
B.S., Lamar University

Demi Lara, Sr. Administrative Office Assistant, Campus Safety

Michael Lasagna, Police Officer, Campus Safety
A.A., Brazosport College

Hilda Leyva, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Emily Liles, Grant Accountant, Business Services
A.A., Brazosport College
B.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Ashley Lopez, Administrative Office Specialist, Center for Business and Industry Training
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Jose Lopez, Police Lieutenant, Campus Safety
B.A., Sam Houston State University

Lori Loving, Administrative Office Specialist/Scheduler, Center for Business and Industry Training
A.A., Brazosport College

Stacy Loveless, Administrative Office Specialist, Financial Aid

William Loveless, Communications Specialist, Marketing & Communications
B.S., Sam Houston State University

Sharon Martin, Administrative Office Assistant, Learning Services

Agapito Martinez, Jr., Operations Manager, Facility Services
A.A., B.A.T., Brazosport College

Naomi Manzano, Assistant Educarer, May Children’s Center

Aiden Matejek, Helpdesk Technician, Information Technology
A.A., Brazosport College

Quentin Matejek, Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology
B.S., University of Houston

Natalie McIntyre, Systems Services Administrator, Information Technology
B.S., Western Governors University

Micah Meche, Marketing Specialist, Marketing & Communications

Christina Medrano, Administrative Office Specialist, Admissions & Registrar
B.S., Western Governors University

Carriedee Meier, System Support Technician, Information Technology
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University

Ma Mirella Meraz-Montalvo, Food Service Helper, Children’s Center

Tanisha Millender, Advisor-Counselor, Veterans, Counseling and Testing
B.S., M.B.A., University of Phoenix
M.S. Troy University

Jamie Miner, Administrative Office Specialist, Division of Business Administration & Computer Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Ann Montgomery, Administrative Office Specialist, Communications & Fine Arts

Charlotte Montes, Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A., Wharton County Junior College

Dawn “Shelley” Moody, Project Manager, MyBC NEXT Student Information System Implementation
M. Ed., Colorado State University

Bre Mottu, Sr. Administrative Office Assistant-Reception, Counseling & Testing

Breanne Nachtegaele, Financial Aid Coordinator, Financial Aid
A.A., Brazosport College
B.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Zugeily Nava, Outreach Specialist, Recruitment
B.B.A., Baylor University

Jennifer Nelson, College Recruitment Coordinator, Marketing, Communications, & Recruitment
B.S., University of Houston-Victoria
M.S.W., University of Houston

Mary Norris, Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Byron Norsworthy, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Savannah Olivarez, Administrative Office Specialist - Scheduler, Center for Business and Industry Training
B.A., University of Texas Pan American

Janey Orr, Administrative Office Specialist, Health Professions
B.S., University of Houston

Dacharie Ortego, Operations Manager, Center for Business and Industry Training
B.B.A., American InterContinental University

Brianna Outram, Sr. Administrative Office Assistant, Library
A.A., Brazosport College

Courtney Packard, Business Services Specialist-Payroll, Human Resources
B.S., Texas A&M University

Paula Paniagua, Administrative Office Specialist, Admissions & Registrar
B.A., Texas State University

Deborah Parker, Technical Specialist-Preservation, Library
A.A., Brazosport College

Kristy Parr, Administrative Office Specialist, Admissions & Registrar
A.A.S., Wharton County Junior College

Kyle Parrinello, Systems Services Administrator, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Mary Payne, Administrative Office Specialist, Dean of Instruction, Health, & Industrial Technology

Jonathan Peachey, Stage Technician, The Clarion

Melanie Penney, Administrative Office Specialist, Admissions & Registrar

Armando Pequeno, Administrative Office Specialist-Enrollment, Admissions & Registrar
B.A., University of Oklahoma

Gracie Pequeno, Grant Project Manager - Adult Education and Literacy, Community Education
M.S.W., University of Houston

Mark Peterson, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Jennifer Poland, Instructional Designer, Center for Instructional Excellence
B.A., Sam Houston State University
M.A., Louisiana State University
M.E., Lamar University

Jason Rasmussen, Systems Support Specialist, Information Technology

Shateria Randall, Educarer, Children’s Center
B.S., Sam Houston State University

Charity Randon, Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.T., Austin Community College

Quenetta Randon, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Laurie Rathkamp, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center

Colleen Reichel, Lead Communication Service Operator, Communications Service Center
A.A., Brazosport College

Detlef (D.J.) Rice, Lead Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Paige Roach, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist, Center for Business/Industry Training

Jennifer Roberts, Program Coordinator, Pathways, Community Education
B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University

Carrie Robertson, Grant Accountant, Business Office
B.B.A., Prairie View A&M University

L. Phillip Robertson, Counselor, Counseling & Testing
A.A., Southwestern Christian University
B.A., Abilene Christian College
M.S., Prairie View A&M University

Sophia Rodrigue, Administrative Office Specialist, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Rebecca Rodriguez, Communications Specialist, Marketing and Communications
B.A., University of Notre Dame

Kacey Roman, SBDC Business Advisor, Small Business Development Center
A.A., Brazosport College

Rachel Russell, Administrative Office Specialist, Industry and Community Resources-JumpStart
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Millie Saenz, Administrative Office Specialist, Marketing & Communications

Doris Sanchez, Program Coordinator, ESL, English Literacy, Civics Education & Integrated EL Civics, Community Education
B.A., University of Puerto Rico-Cayey
Ed.M., Turabo University

Christine Scott, Graphic Artist, Center for Business/Industry Training

Vincent Scott, Police Officer, Campus Safety

Karen Searcy, Administrative Office Specialist, Financial Aid

Zaundria Shanklin, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center 
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Jordan Shaw, Administrative Office Specialist, Admissions & Registrar
A.A., B.A.T., Brazosport College

Jennifer Sheppard, Program Coordinator, High School Equivalency, Community Education
A.S., Brazosport College
B.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Patrick Sifuentes, Librarian, Reference and Outreach, Library Services
B.A., Loyola University
M.L.S., Dominican University

Cheryl Sissons, Assistant Educarer-Floater, Children’s Center

Candis Slawson, Administrative Office Specialist, Financial Aid
B.S., University of Phoenix

Cain Smith, Helpdesk Technician, Information Technology

Kevin Snedecor, Systems Services Administrator, Information Technology
A.S., Brazosport College

Briza Sobanja, Administrative Office Assistant, Print Shop & Mail Services
A.A., Brazosport College
B.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Nicholas Soria, Program Coordinator, Pathways, Community Education
B.A., Rice University

Enesdel Soto, Groundskeeper, Facility Services

Ben Stanford, Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology
B.S., Sam Houston State University

Angela Stapleton, Administrative Office Specialist, Student Life and Intramural Programs
A.A., B.A.T., Brazosport College

Dora Stephens, Administrative Office Specialist, ACE it Program

Jeraldyne Stripling, Administrative Office Specialist, Admissions & Registrar

Lisa Tamez, Administrative Office Specialist-Adult Education and Literacy, Community Education
A.A., Brazosport College

L. Randall Tandy, Operations Manager, Facility Services
A.A., Brazosport College
B.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Cindy Taylor, Program Coordinator, Lifestyles, Community Education
B.B.A., Lamar University

Jessica Tomlinson, Asst. Director, Advancement and Strategic Partnerships, College Advancement
A.A.S., Lambton College

Lisa Unger, Coordinator, Student Wellness and Basic Needs, Student Life
B.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake
M.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake
Ph.D., Walden University

Frances Vaughn, Sr. Office Management Coordinator, Vice President, Industry and Community Resources

William Vera, Systems Support Administrator, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Kristyn Vest, Counselor, Counseling & Testing
B.S., Sam Houston State University

Lauren Waguespack, Administrative Office Specialist, Physical Sciences and Process Technologies
A.A., Brazosport College

Jacob Walker, Administrative Office Specialist, Admissions & Registrar

Sandra Watson, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Phoenix Whisennand, HSE & ESL Testing Facilitator-Adult Education and Literacy, Community Education
A.S., Brazosport College

Makayla Whitmire, Gator Mart Specialist, Student Life & Intramurals

Nancy Whitworth, Administrative Office Specialist, Library Services

Mary Wicker, Admissions and Registration Specialist, Admissions & Registrar
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Henry Willard, SIS/CRM Administrator, Information Technology
A.A.S., B.A.T., Brazosport College

Angela Williams, Associate Registrar, Admissions & Registrar
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Esther Williams, Administrative Office Specialist, Learning Services
A.A.S., Brazosport College
A.A.S., Alvin Community College
B.A.T., Brazosport College

Pamela Williams, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Robert Wood, Assistant Research Analyst, Institutional Research
B.S., Texas Tech University

Henry Wright, Jr., Police Officer, Campus Safety

Amber York, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center

Genoveva Zamora, Administrative Office Specialist, Counseling and Testing
A.A.S., Brazosport College