May 20, 2022  
2022-2023 Course Catalog 
    
2022-2023 Course Catalog

The People of Brazosport College



Brazosport College Board of Regents

Carolyn Johnson, Chair

Robert Perryman
Chair

Jason Cordoba
Vice Chair

Carolyn Johnson

 

Roland Hendricks

 

Jennifer Monical

 

Steve Solis

 

Jay Gibson

 

Daniel Yates

 

Ronald Barksdale

 

Officers of the Administration

Vincent Solis, President
B.A., M.S., Ed.D., Texas A&M University-Kingsville

Anne Bartlett, Vice President, Industry and Community Resources
B.A., Southwestern University
M.A., Purdue University

Marshall S. Campbell, Vice President, Human Resources
B.S. University of Texas
J.D., University of Houston

Shelley Diviney, Vice President, Academic & Student Affairs
B.H.S., M.H.S, D.H.Sc., Health Science, Nova Southeastern University

Lisa Templer, Vice President, Financial Services & CFO
A.A. Parkland College
B.A., University of Illinois
M.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Tracee Watts, Vice President, College Advancement
B.S., M.O.L., Evangel University

Jeffrey Detrick, Dean of Instruction, Business, Liberal Arts, and Sciences
B.A., M.S., Humboldt State University

Darlyn Jo Greathouse, Dean of Student Services
B.A., University of Tennessee
M.A., University of Houston - Clear Lake
M.A., Sam Houston State University

Priscilla Sanchez, Dean, School & College Partnerships
B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
M.A., Louisiana State University

Mitchell Seal, Dean of Instruction, Health and Industrial Technology
Ed.D., University of the Pacific

Irene Irudayam, Executive Director of Strategic Enrollment Management
M.S., University of Akron
M.S.Ed., University of Akron
D.Ed., Johnson & Wales University

Kathryn Funkhouser, Division Chair, Communications & Fine Arts
B.A., Goucher College
M.A., Vanderbilt University
Ph.D., University of New Mexico

Harold Ray Griffin, Division Chair, Business Administration and Computer Technology
B.S. Southern Illinois University Carbondale
M.P.A., M.H.A., Webster University
M.B.A., Ph.D., Capella University

Gary D. Hicks, Division Chair, Physical Sciences & Process Technologies
A.A., San Jacinto College
B.S., Abilene Christian University
M.S., Texas A& M University
M.S., University of Houston - Clear Lake

Wayne Pryor, Division Chair, Social Sciences & Education
B.S., M.S., East Texas State University

Isaiah Schauer, Division Chair, Mathematics and Life Sciences
B.S., Oregon State University
Ph.D., Baylor College of Medicine

Ricardo Uribe, Division Chair, Mechanical and Construction Technologies
A.A., Cerritos College
B.A., California State University
M.A., California State University

Madonna Adams, Director, Center for Business/Industry Training
M.P.A. Louisiana State University
Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi

Alexander Crouse, Director, Student Life & Intramural Programs
B.S., York College of Pennsylvania
M.Ed., Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

John Ditto, Director, Facility Services
B.S., Peru State College
M.Ed., University of Illinois

Deborah Ewing, Director, Community Education
B.B.M., M.B.A., LeTourneau University

Jennifer Finney, Director, Small Business Development Center
B.B.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake
M.S., University of Houston-Victoria

Kasie Guthrie, Director, Board and Donor Relations
A.A., Alvin Community College
B.A.S., University of Houston, Victoria

Chad Leveritt, Director, Campus Safety and Chief of Police
B.B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University

Linda McConnell, Director, Center for Instructional Excellence
M.Ed., University of Hawaii at Manoa

Lauren McCormick, Director, Marketing and Communications
B.A., University of Texas-Austin
M.B.A., University of Houston

Kimberly Milligan, Director, Employee Development
B.S., Park University
M.S., Texas A&M University-Commerce

Ronald Parker, Director, Information Technology
B.B.A., Baylor University

Arnold Ramirez, Director, Counseling & Testing
B.A., Texas A&I University
M.S., East Texas State University

Philip Roche, Director, Library and Learning Services
B.A., Humboldt State University
M.L.S., San Jose State University
M.P.A., Southern Utah University

Vivian Rodgers, Associate Professor and Division Chair of Learning Frameworks and
Director, Student Success Center
A.A. Seminole State College
B.A., M.A., University of Missouri - Kansas City

April Sikorski, Assistant Professor of English and Director, Writing Center
M.A. University of Pittsburgh
Ph.D. Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Sasha Tarrant, Director, ACE it
B.A., M.A., University of Houston - Clear Lake

Cindy Ullrich, Director, Institutional Research
A.A.S., Brazosport College
B.S., Texas A&M - Commerce

Christine Webster, Director, May Children’s Center
B.S., Texas State University
M.A., University of Texas

Ginger Wooster, C.P.A, Director, Business Services
B.B.A., University of Houston

Daniel Yarritu, Director, Financial Aid
B.B.A., University of Texas at Brownsville
M.B.A., University of Texas Permian Basin

Faculty

Chad Abney, Assistant Professor, Process Technology
B.S., Texas A&M University

Calin Agut, Professor, Mathematics
B.S., M.S., Babes-Bolyai University
Ph.D., A.I. Cuza University

Ioana Agut, Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Oradea
M.A.T., University of Texas at El Paso

Molly Arc, Associate Professor, Art
B.F.A., University of N. Iowa
M.F.A., University of Florida

Emily Arthur, Assistant Professor, English
B.A. M.A., University of Houston - Clear Lake

Cristina Bacica, Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.A., M.S., University of Houston - Clear Lake

Jay Barr, Instructor and Program Chair, Welding Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Richard R. Birk, Associate Professor, Music
B.M., Southwest Texas State University
M.M., Texas Tech University

Barry “Kent” Bollich, Instructor, Instrumentation Faculty
A.S., Brazosport College

Barrett Brooks, Instructor, Learning Frameworks
B.A., Texas Southern University
M.E., Texas Southern University

Horace L. Buchanan, Professor and Program Chair, Industrial & Commercial Pipefitting
A.E.S., A.A.S., Brazosport College

Kamilah Campbell-Zorn, Assistant Professor, Humanities
B.F.A., Clemson University
M.F.A., University of Notre Dame

Kenan Caymaz, Associate Professor, Physics
B.S., Buffalo State College
M.S., Old Dominion University
Ph.D., Northern Illinois University

Samuel Chamberlain, Assistant Professor and Program Chair,
Safety, Health, and Environmental Management
AA., Alvin Community College
B.S., M.S., University of Houston

Judy Chu, Professor, Chemistry/Chemical Technology
B.S., University of Michigan
Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania

Shaun Clarkson, Assistant Professor, English
B.A., M.A., Texas State University
Ph.D., Purdue University

Rachel Cloeter, Instructor, Learning Framework
B.A., Concordia College
M.A., Michigan State University

Cheryl Cooley, Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., John Brown University
M.S., Southern Illinois University

Rodney Cooper-Sweat, Assistant Professor and Program Chair, Industrial Management
M.B.A., M.S., DeVry University
Ph.D., University of the Cumberlands

Martha Culbreth, Instructor, Computer Technology
M.S., American InterContinental University

William Curry, Assistant Professor, Process Technology
B.F.A., Sam Houston State University
M.S., University of Houston, Clear Lake

Marc Diefenderfer, Assistant Professor, English
M.A., Marquette University

John Jason Flores, Instructor, Emergency Medical Services
A.A.S., B.A.T., Brazosport College

Barry Foster, Assistant Professor, Learning Framework
B.A., Baylor University
M.Div., Ed.D., New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary

Kathryn Funkhouser, Professor, Spanish and Division Chair, Communications and Fine Arts
B.A., Goucher College
M.A., Vanderbilt University
Ph.D., University of New Mexico

Harold Ray Griffin, Professor and Division Chair, Business Administration and Computer Technology
B.S. Southern Illinois University Carbondale
M.P.A., M.H.A., Webster University
M.B.A., Ph.D., Capella University

Karl Grossman, Instructor, Chemical Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Lara Hardy, EMS Program Chair, Assistant Professor, Emergency Medical Services
A.A., Brazosport College
B.A.A.S, West Texas A&M University

Brandon Hartman, Instructor, Instrumentation Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Kimberly Hebert, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing
B.S.N, Prairie View A&M University
B.S.N., South University
Ph.D., Walden University

Gary D. Hicks, Professor of Process Technology and Division Chair, Physical Sciences & Process Technologies
A.A., San Jacinto College
B.S., Abilene Christian University
M.S., Texas A& M University
M.S., University of Houston - Clear Lake

Grace Itiowe, Instructor and Program Chair, Health Services Management
M.B.B.S., University of Jos
M.H.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Jerry L. James, Professor, Biology
A.A., Texas Southmost College
B.A., M.S., Texas A & M University
M.S., University of Houston - Clear Lake

Angela Johnson, Instructor, Vocational Nursing
Certificate, A.A.S., Brazosport College

Douglas Jones, Professor, Government
B.S., M.A., Texas A&M University
M.A., University of Iowa

Shanna Jones, Instructor, Vocational Nursing
A.A.S., Galveston College

Anastassiya Karakutsa, Instructor & Program Chair, Drafting
A.A.S, Houston Community College
B.S., Karaganda State University

Ken Kaspar, Instructor, Welding
A.A.S. Brazosport College

Joy Kennedy-O’Neill, Professor, English
B.A., M.A., Southwest Texas State University
Ph.D., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Hollis Knode, Assistant Professor, History
B.S., Texas A & M University
M.A., Purdue University

Chun Lee, Assistant Professor, English
B.A., University of California
M.A., Seton Hill University
Ph.D., University of Louisiana

Andrea Lewis, Associate Professor, Mathematics Faculty
B.S., M.S., University of North Carolina at Wilmington

Xiao Li, Associate Professor, Management/Operations
B.S., Zhejiang University
M.S., Shandong University
Ph.D., University of Toledo

Chad Lower, Assistant Professor, History
Ph.D., Kent State University

Starlett Mack, Assistant Professor, Speech
B.A., Arkansas State University
M.A., Arkansas State University

Allen Matejek, Instructor and Program Chair, Industrial/Commercial Electrical
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Lonnie Mathews, Associate Professor, Office Administration
B.S., University of Alabama
M.S., Strayer University

Benjamin May, Assistant Professor, Music
B.M., Vanderbilt University
M.M., Rider University
D.M.A., University of Houston

Samuel “Adam” McDonald, Instructor, Mathematics
A.S., Tidewater Community College
B.S., Old Dominion University
M.S., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

Michael McIntosh, Assistant Professor, Drama
M.F.A., Kent State University

Christopher Mezzino, Associate Professor and Program Chair, Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement
B.A., Ottawa University
M.S., University of Phoenix

Shayan Mirabi, Associate Professor & Program Chair, Computer Technology
M.T., University of Houston
M.B.A., American InterContinental University
Ph.D., Northcentral University

Arlinda Montiel, Assistant Professor and Program Chair, Early Childhood Development and Education
B.A.T., South Texas College
M.E., Ed.D., Texas A&M University Kingsville

Danny Morgan, Instructor, Criminal Justice Faculty
B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Edie Myer, Instructor, Chemical Technology
B.S., Texas A&M University

Clifford O’Neal, Associate Professor, Math and Life Sciences
B.S., Texas A&M University-Galveston
M.S., Louisiana State University
Ph.D., Southern Illinois University

Kevin O’Neill, Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.A., M.S., University of North Texas

Donald Payne, Jr., Assistant Professor, Accounting
B.B.A., M.S., Texas A & M University

Monty Payne, Instructor, Industrial and Commercial Pipefitting
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Laura Pena, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing
A.S., Brazosport College
A.S.N., Alvin Community College
B.S.N., University of Texas-Arlington
M.S.N., Capella University

Alisa Petrovich, Professor, History
B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Houston

Alison Pottratz, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing
B.S., Purdue University
M.S., Indiana State University

Carrie Pritchett, Associate Professor, History
B.S, M.A., University of Texas at Tyler

Wayne Pryor, Professor, Government and Division Chair, Social Sciences and Education
B.S., M.S., East Texas State University

Lea Ann Quave, Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.D.N., Galveston College
B.S., Texas Tech University
M.S., University of Texas at Arlington

Joel Quiros, Instructor, Biology
Ph.D., Baylor College of Medicine

Danny Randolph, Instructor, Process Technology
B.S., University of Tennessee-Chattanooga

Stephen Reckner, Instructor and Program Chair, Instrumentation
A.A.S., San Jacinto Community College

Kenneth Resecker, Assistant Professor and Program Chair, Process Technology
A.A.S., Alvin Community College
B.A.T., Brazosport College

Samantha Resecker, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing
B.S.N., University of Missouri-Kansas City

Jacob Rey, Assistant Professor, Economics
B.B.A., Northwood University
M.B.A., Northwood University
M.A., University of Detroit-Mercy
Ph.D., Liberty University

Tabatha Rhodes, Instructor, English
A.A., Brazosport College
B.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake
M.A., Southern New Hampshire University

Raul Rocha, Instructor, Welding Technology
Certificate, Texas State Technical Institute

Vivian Rodgers, Associate Professor and Division Chair of Learning Frameworks and
Director, Student Success Center
A.A. Seminole State College
B.A., M.A., University of Missouri - Kansas City

Cordelia Ross, Assistant Professor, English
B.A., Dartmouth College
M.A., University of Chicago
Ph.D., University of California, Davis

Diane Ruscito, Associate Professor and Program Chair, Business and Office Administration
A.A.S., Community College of Rhode Island
B.S., Rhode Island College
M.A., University of Rhode Island

Robert Saxton, Instructor and Program Chair, Industrial & Commercial Construction Management
B.S., University of Florida

Isaiah Schauer, Assistant Professor and Division Chair, Math and Life Sciences
B.S., Oregon State University
Ph.D., Baylor College of Medicine

April Sikorski, Associate Professor, English and Director of the Writing Center
M.A. University of Pittsburgh
Ph.D. Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Amy Sisman, Assistant Professor, Government
B.A., International Relations, Koc University
M.A., Political Science, Central European University
M.A., International Relations, Istanbul Bilgi University
Ph.D., Political Science, Bilkent University

Paul Slovarp, Instructor, Industrial and Commercial Electricity
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Deborah Smith, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing
B.S., West Texas A & M University
B.S., LeTourneau University
M.B.A., Webster University
Ed.D., Dallas Baptist University

Edward Smolen, Assistant Professor, Process Technology
B.S., University of Texas-Austin

Gail Steele, Professor, Sociology
B.A., University of Texas
M.I.J., Baylor University
M.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake
J.D., University of Houston

Ivory Stokes-Robinson, Assistant Professor, Office Administration
A.A.S. Brazosport College
B.A.T., Brazosport College

Mark Stoltenberg, Assistant Professor, Chemical Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

David Sysma, Instructor, History
B.G.S., University of Maryland
M.A., Southwest Texas State University

Brandon Taylor, Instructor and Program Chair, Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Richard J. Underdahl, Professor and Program Chair, Automotive Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Ricardo Uribe, Associate Professor, Drafting and Division Chair, Mechanical and Construction Technologies
A.A., Cerritos College
B.A., California State University
M.A., California State University

Kerry Walling, Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., M.S., Eastern New Mexico University

Teresa Whitehead, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing
A.A.S., Brazosport College
M.S., Wilkes University

Donald Wicker, Associate Professor, Management/Supervision
B.S., Northern Michigan University
M.S., Central Michigan University
Ph.D., Capella University

Matthew Williams, Assistant Professor, Government
B.S., Texas A&M University
J.D., Louisiana State University

Antonio Zamoralez, Instructor, Psychology
B.A., M.A., University of Texas-Pan American

Cassandra Zamoralez, Instructor, Psychology
B.S., M.A., University of Texas-Pan American

Jackson Zorn, Assistant Professor, Art
B.F.A., Clemson University
M.F.A., University of Notre Dame

 Staff

Beau Alexander, Systems Support Technician, Information Technology
B.A.A.S., Lamar University

Lois Alexander, Administrative Office Specialist, Community Education

Rachel Alexander, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Savannah Anderson, Shared Counselor, Counseling and Testing
B.S., University of Texas-Tyler
M.S., Texas A&M University

Richard Andersons, Student Advisor, Counseling & Testing
B.S., Northern Michigan University
M.E., Abilene Christian University

Michele Andrew, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Karan Armstrong, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Lisa Baker, Program Coordinator, Healthcare, Community Education
B.S., University of Texas Medical Branch-Galveston
M.S., Texas Women’s University

Lottie Baker, Associate Educacer, Children’s Center

Connie Barker, C.P.S, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist, Human Resources
A.A., Wharton County Junior College

Regina Barnes, Lead Police Telecommunications Officer, Campus Safety

Sherry Batts, Operations Manager, Center for Business & Industry Training
A.A.S., Office Education/Word Processing, Brazosport College
A.A.S., Engineering Graphics & Design, Brazosport College
B.A.T., Industrial Management, Brazosport College

Brian Benigno, Help Desk, Information Technology

Christina Biar, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center

Corrina Bickham, Sr. Administrative Office Assistant, Counseling and Testing

Melissa Blanks, Counselor, Counseling & Testing
A.A., Brazosport College
B.S., M.A., M.Ed., Sam Houston State University

Rebecca Britton, Administrative Office Specialist, Center for Business/Industry Training

Bryan Brown, Grant Coordinator-Instructional Designer, Center for Instructional Excellence
A.A., Brazosport College
B.B.A., University of Houston
M.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Cassie Bruner, Transfer Coordinator, Counseling & Testing
B.S.C.J., Texas State University-San Marcos
M.S., University of North Texas

Kerry Chehovits, Sr. Facility Services Specialist-Electrician, Facility Services

Maria Cisneros, Administrative Office Specialist, Facility Services

Angela Claire, Administrative Office Specialist, Accounting, Business Office

Rachael Cohen, Administrative Office Specialist, Employee Development Center
A.A., Brazosport College

Charles Cole, I.T. Client Services Manager, Information Technology
B.S., John Brown University

Brian Commons, I.T. Manager, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College
B.S., University of Phoenix

Heather Commons, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist, Vice President, Financial Services & Chief Financial Officer
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Tiffany Cook, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist, Dow Academic Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Heather Coon, Systems Support Technician, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Brent Cooper, Librarian, Research and Instruction
B.A., California State University
M.L.S., San Jose State University
M.A., University of Phoenix

Natasha Crick, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Evelyn Cruz, Internal Auditor, Business Services
B.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake
M.B.A., University of Houston-Downtown

Irma Karina Cuellar, Administrative Office Specialist, Dean, School & College Partnerships

Leslie Cummings, Research Analyst, Institutional Research
B.B.A., Texas A&M University

Katherine Davis, Police Lieutenant, Campus Safety
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Nicholas Dayton, Police Officer, Campus Safety

Juan Delgado, Police Officer, Campus Safety
A.S., Southwest Texas Junior College

Heather Dodge, Shared Counselor, Angleton ISD
B.A., M.B.S., Northwestern Oklahoma State University

Benjamin Dodson, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist, Cashier’s Office
B.A., University of North Texas

Margaret Dodson, Librarian-Technical Services, Library Services
B.F.A., University of the South
M.A., Vanderbilt University
M.L.S., University of North Texas

Vorin Dornan, Administrator, The Clarion
B.A., California State University

Susan Drennan, Administrative Office Specialist, Vice President, Human Resources
A.A.S., Brazosport College
B.S., Sam Houston State University

Debbie Duncan, Administrative Office Specialist, Mathematics & Life Sciences
A.A.S., Fayetteville Technical Community College

Angela Elder, Technical Support Specialist, Center for Instructional Excellence
A.A., American InterContinental University
B.S., Kaplan University
B.A.T., Brazosport College

Gabriela Elizondo, Administrative Office Specialist, Community Education-Allied Health
B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.B.A., University of St. Mary’s

Demi Felger, Sr. Administrative Office Assistant, Campus Safety

Ashley Fontenot, Administrative Office Specialist, Community Education

Karen Foster, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist, Dean, Instruction

Fanny Frausto, Administrative Office Specialist, Director, Workforce Development

Pedro Fuentes, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Melanie Fulton, Administrative Office Specialist, Dean of Student Services
A.A.S., B.A.T., Brazosport College

Kristina Gamez, Systems Support Technician, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Anna Garcia, Administrative Office Assistant, Call Center

Tyler Garcia, Helpdesk Technician, Information Technology

Victoria Garcia, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Angela Garrett, Administrative Office Specialist, Business Office
A.A., Alvin Community College

Sherrie Garrett, Development Officer, BC Foundation
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University

Benjamin Garza, Police Officer, Campus Safety

Annaliza Gideon, Executive Assistant to the President
M.Ed, University of Houston

Lisa Gilliam, Sr. Systems Services Administrator, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Rebecca Goins, Tutor Coordinator, Student Success Center
A.A., Brazosport College
B.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Anna Gonzales, C.P.S., Senior Helpdesk Technician, Information Technology
A.G.S., Brazosport College

Gracie Gonzalez, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist, Vice President, Academic & Student Affairs

Violette “Violet” Gonzalez, Graphic Artist, Marketing & Communications
B.F.A., Texas State University

LaTanya Graham, Career Advisor, Counseling & Testing
B.S., University of Phoenix
M.B.A., University of Phoenix

Cara Green, Procurement Specialist, Business Services
B.B.A., University of Houston

Sue Green, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center

Judy Gutierrez, Administrative Office Specialist, Construction, Computer Technology & Office Administration

Veronica Guzman, Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Karen Hall, Children’s Center Coordinator, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Houston Community College

Nina Hardy, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Jeffrey Harner, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Rebecca Harper, Administrative Office Specialist-HR Onboarding, Human Resources
B.S, University of Houston-Downtown

Charles “Marty” Herbst, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Cheryl Herbst, Administrative Office Specialist, Center for Business/Industry Training

Leigh Hernandez, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Alicia Hodge, Grant Writer, Grant Development and Proposals
B.B.A., University of Houston

Brian Hoskins, Police Officer, Campus Safety

Kimberly Houston, Administrative Office Specialist - General Scheduler, Center for Business/Industry Training
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Ashleigh Howell, Outreach Specialist, Marketing and Communications/Peer Recruiters

Amanda Hurta, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Lauri Jensen, Coordinator, Financial Aid
A.A.S., B.A.T., Brazosport College

Cesar Jimenez, Webmaster, Marketing & Communications
A.A., Brazosport College
B.A., Sam Houston State University

Faye Johnson, Food Services Helper, Children’s Center

Jennifer Jones, Supplemental Instruction (SI) Program Coordinator, Student Success Center
A.A., Axia College at University of Phoenix
B.S., DeVry University

Shari Jones, Career Advisor, Coordinator, Health Professions
A.G.S., Brazosport College
B.S., University of Houston - Clear Lake
M.S., Grand Canyon University

Susie Kalenda, C.P.S., Administrative Office Specialist, Social Sciences & Business

Jennifer Kennon, College/Industry Coordinator, Physical Sciences & Process Technologies
B.S., University of North Texas

Lauren Kersey, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center

Jodi Kubecka, Administrative Office Specialist, Community Education
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Cynthia Laird, Administrative Office Specialist, Grant Development & Proposals

Stacy Lallman, Bursar, Business Services
B.B.A., Midwestern State University

Susan Lancaster, ACE it Program Coordinator, Student Services
A.A., Kilgore College
B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.Div., Southeastern Oklahoma State University

Paul Lewis, Food Service Technician, Children’s Center

Hilda Leyva, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Emily Liles, Financial Services Coordinator, Center for Business/Industry Training
A.A., Brazosport College
B.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Breanne Lincoln, Assistant Bursar, Business Services
A.A, Brazosport College
B.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Art Longoria, Grant Project Manager - JumpStart, Center for Business/Industry Training
B.S., Texas A&I University

Jose Lopez, Police Lieutenant, Campus Safety
B.A., Sam Houston State University

Lori Loving, Administrative Office Specialist/Scheduler, Center for Business and Industry Training
A.A., Brazosport College

Stacy Loveless, Administrative Office Specialist, Financial Aid

William Loveless, Communications Specialist, Marketing & Communications
B.S., Sam Houston State University

Catherine Mackechney, Administrative Office Specialist, Admissions & Registrar
A.A., Brazosport College

Loretha Martin, C.P.S., Administrative Office Specialist, Small Business Development Center
B.S., University of Houston

Sharon Martin, Administrative Office Assistant, Learning Services

Richard Martinez, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Quentin Matejek, Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology
B.S., University of Houston

Natalie McIntyre, Systems Services Administrator, Information Technology
B.S., Western Governors University

Micah Meche, Marketing Specialist, Marketing & Communications

Carriedee Meier, Helpdesk Technician, Information Technology
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University

Tanisha Millender, Advisor-Counselor, Veterans, Counseling and Testing
B.S., M.B.A., University of Phoenix
M.S. Troy University

Jamie Miner, Administrative Office Specialist, Division of Business Administration & Computer Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Ann Montgomery, Administrative Office Specialist, Communications & Fine Arts

Charlotte Montes, Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A., Wharton County Junior College

Dawn “Shelley” Moody, Project Manager, MyBC NEXT Student Information System Implementation
M. Ed., Colorado State University

Bre Mottu, Sr. Administrative Office Assistant-Reception, Counseling & Testing

Joy Nicholson, Administrative Office Specialist, Center for Business/Industry Training
A.A., Brazosport College
B.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Mary Norris, Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Byron Norsworthy, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Savannah Olivarez, Administrative Office Specialist - Scheduler, Center for Business and Industry Training
B.A., University of Texas Pan American

Janey Orr, Administrative Office Specialist, Health Professions
B.S., University of Houston

Brianna Outram, Sr. Administrative Office Assistant, Library
A.A., Brazosport College

Deborah Parker, Technical Specialist-Preservation, Library
A.A., Brazosport College

Kyle Parrinello, Systems Services Administrator, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Christopher Paul, Systems Support Technician, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Bailee Pavlovsky, Scholarship & Loan Coordinator, Financial Aid
A.A., Brazosport College
B.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Jonathan Peachey, Stage Technician, The Clarion

Melanie Penney, Administrative Office Specialist, Admissions & Registrar

Armando Pequeno, Administrative Office Specialist-Enrollment, Admissions & Registrar
B.A., University of Oklahoma

Gracie Pequeno, Grant Project Manager - Adult Education and Literacy, Community Education
M.S.W., University of Houston

Brandy Pennington, Police Officer, Campus Safety

Anthony Perez, Systems Support Technician, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Mark Peterson, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Jennifer Poland, Instructional Designer, Center for Instructional Excellence
B.A., Sam Houston State University
M.A., Louisiana State University
M.E., Lamar University

Jason Rasmussen, Systems Support Specialist, Information Technology

Quenetta Randon, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Suzanne Raymond, Administrative Office Specialist, Admissions & Registrar

Colleen Reichel, Lead Communication Service Operator, Communications Service Center
A.A., Brazosport College

Detlef (D.J.) Rice, Lead Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Paige Roach, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist, Center for Business/Industry Training

Jennifer Roberts, Program Coordinator, Pathways, Community Education
B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University

Carrie Robertson, Grant Accountant, Business Office
B.B.A., Prairie View A&M University

L. Phillip Robertson, Counselor, Counseling & Testing
A.A., Southwestern Christian University
B.A., Abilene Christian College
M.S., Prairie View A&M University

Mareille Rolon, Human Resources Coordinator, Human Resources
B.A., Florida Gulf Coast University
M.A., Northeastern Illinois University

Sophia Rodrigue, Administrative Office Specialist, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Rebecca Rodriguez, Communications Specialist, Marketing and Communications
B.A., University of Notre Dame

Millie Saenz, Administrative Office Specialist, Marketing & Communications

Doris Sanchez, Program Coordinator, ESL, English Literacy, Civics Education & Integrated EL Civics, Community Education
B.A., University of Puerto Rico-Cayey
Ed.M., Turabo University

Christine Scott, Graphic Artist, Center for Business/Industry Training

Karen Searcy, Administrative Office Specialist, Financial Aid

Zaundria Shanklin, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center 
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Patrick Sifuentes, Librarian, Reference and Outreach, Library Services
B.A., Loyola University
M.L.S., Dominican University

Cheryl Sissons, Assistant Educarer-Floater, Children’s Center

Cain Smith, Helpdesk Technician, Information Technology

Kevin Snedecor, Systems Services Administrator, Information Technology
A.S., Brazosport College

Briza Sobanja, Administrative Office Assistant, Print Shop & Mail Services
A.A., Brazosport College
B.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Ashley Sophia, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Enesdel Soto, Groundskeeper, Facility Services

Ben Stanford, Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology
B.S., Sam Houston State University

Danielle Stanford, SBDC Advisor, Small Business Development Center
B.A., Alverno College

Angela Stapleton, Administrative Office Specialist, Student Life and Intramural Programs
A.A., B.A.T., Brazosport College

Dora Stephens, Administrative Office Specialist, ACE it Program

Jeraldyne Stripling, Administrative Office Specialist, Admissions & Registrar

Cindy Taylor, Program Coordinator, Lifestyles, Community Education
B.B.A., Lamar University

Jessica Tomlinson, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist, College Advancement
A.A.S., Lambton College

Rachel Turner, Administrative Office Specialist, Industry and Community Resources - JumpStart
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Lisa Unger, Coordinator, Student Wellness and Basic Needs, Student Life
B.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake
M.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake
Ph.D., Walden University

Frances Vaughn, Administrative Office Specialist, Vice President, Industry and Community Resources

William Vera, Systems Support Administrator, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Kristyn Vest, Counselor, Counseling & Testing
B.S., Sam Houston State University

Lauren Waguespack, Administrative Office Specialist, Physical Sciences and Process Technologies
A.A., Brazosport College

Krystal Watson, Program Coordinator, HSE/Adult Basic Education, Community Education
A.A., McLennan Community College
B.S., Baylor University
M.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Sandra Watson, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Nancy Whitworth, Administrative Office Specialist, Library Services

Mary Wicker, Admissions and Registration Specialist, Admissions & Registrar
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Henry Willard, Grant Compliance Coordinator, Grant Administration
A.A.S., B.A.T., Brazosport College

Angela Williams, Associate Registrar, Admissions & Registrar
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Esther Williams, Administrative Office Specialist, Learning Services
A.A.S., Brazosport College
A.A.S., Alvin Community College
B.A.T., Brazosport College

Pamela Williams, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Henry Wright, Jr., Police Officer, Campus Safety

Amber York, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center

Genoveva Zamora, Administrative Office Specialist, Counseling and Testing
A.A.S., Brazosport College