Nov 27, 2021  
2021-2022 Course Catalog 
    
2021-2022 Course Catalog

The People of Brazosport College



Brazosport College Board of Regents

Carolyn Johnson, Chair

Carolyn Johnson
Chair
Robert Perryman
Vice Chair
Jason Cordoba
Roland Hendricks Jennifer Monical Steve Solis
Jay Gibson
Daniel Yates Ronald Barksdale

Officers of the Administration

Millicent M. Valek, President
B.S., Ph.D., University of Texas
M.Ed., Southwest Texas State University

Anne Bartlett, Vice President, Industry and Community Resources
B.A., Southwestern University
M.A., Purdue University

Marshall S. Campbell, Vice President, Human Resources
B.S. University of Texas
J.D., University of Houston

Shelley Diviney, Vice President, Academic & Student Affairs
B.H.S., M.H.S, D.H.Sc., Health Science, Nova Southeastern University

Lisa Templer, Vice President, Financial Services & CFO
A.A. Parkland College
B.A., University of Illinois
M.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Tracee Watts, Vice President, College Advancement
B.S., M.O.L., Evangel University

Jeffrey Detrick, Dean of Instruction
B.A., M.S., Humboldt State University

Darlyn Jo Greathouse, Dean of Student Services
B.A., University of Tennessee
M.A., University of Houston - Clear Lake
M.A., Sam Houston State University

Priscilla Sanchez, Dean, School & College Partnerships
B.A., University of Texas at San Antonio
M.A., Louisiana State University

Kathryn Funkhouser, Division Chair, Communications & Fine Arts
B.A., Goucher College
M.A., Vanderbilt University
Ph.D., University of New Mexico

Harold Ray Griffin, Division Chair, Business Administration and Computer Technology
B.S. Southern Illinois University Carbondale
M.P.A., M.H.A., Webster University
M.B.A., Ph.D., Capella University

Gary D. Hicks, Division Chair, Physical Sciences & Process Technologies
A.A., San Jacinto College
B.S., Abilene Christian University
M.S., Texas A& M University
M.S., University of Houston - Clear Lake

Wayne Pryor, Division Chair, Social Sciences & Education
B.S., M.S., East Texas State University

Isaiah Schauer, Division Chair, Mathematics and Life Sciences
B.S., Oregon State University
Ph.D., Baylor College of Medicine

Ricardo Uribe, Division Chair, Mechanical and Construction Technologies
A.A., Cerritos College
B.A., California State University
M.A., California State University

Madonna Adams, Director, Center for Business/Industry Training
M.P.A. Louisiana State University
Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi

Cassie Bruner, Director, Library and Learning Services
B.S.C.J., Texas State University-San Marcos
M.S., University of North Texas

John Ditto, Director, Facility Services
B.S., Peru State College
M.Ed., University of Illinois

Deborah Ewing, Director, Community Education
B.B.M., M.B.A., LeTourneau University

Jennifer Finney, Director, Small Business Development Center
B.B.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake
M.S., University of Houston-Victoria

Chad Leveritt, Director, Campus Safety and Chief of Police
B.B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University

Jerry Martinez, Director, Admissions & Registrar
B.A., University of Texas at Brownsville
M.P.A., University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Linda McConnell, Director, Center for Instructional Excellence
M.Ed., University of Hawaii at Manoa

Lauren McCormick, Director, Marketing and Communications
B.A., University of Texas-Austin
M.B.A., University of Houston

Kimberly Milligan, Director, Employee Development
B.S., Park University
M.S., Texas A&M University-Commerce

Ronald Parker, Director, Information Technology
B.B.A., Baylor University

Arnold Ramirez, Director, Counseling & Testing
B.A., Texas A&I University
M.S., East Texas State University

Vivian Rodgers, Associate Professor and Division Chair of Learning Frameworks and
Director, Student Success Center
A.A. Seminole State College
B.A., M.A., University of Missouri - Kansas City

April Sikorski, Assistant Professor of English and Director, Writing Center
M.A. University of Pittsburgh
Ph.D. Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Sasha Tarrant, Director, ACE it
B.A., M.A., University of Houston - Clear Lake

Cindy Ullrich, Director, Institutional Research
A.A.S., Brazosport College
B.S., Texas A&M - Commerce

Christine Webster, Director, May Children’s Center
B.S., Texas State University
M.A., University of Texas

Ginger Wooster, C.P.A, Director, Business Services
B.B.A., University of Houston

Daniel Yarritu, Director, Financial Aid
B.B.A., University of Texas at Brownsville
M.B.A., University of Texas Permian Basin

Faculty

Chad Abney, Assistant Professor and Faculty Coordinator, Process Technology
B.S., Texas A&M University

Calin Agut, Professor, Mathematics
B.S., M.S., Babes-Bolyai University
Ph.D., A.I. Cuza University

Ioana Agut, Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Oradea
M.A.T., University of Texas at El Paso

Molly Arc, Associate Professor, Art
B.F.A., University of N. Iowa
M.F.A., University of Florida

Emily Arthur, Assistant Professor, English
B.A. M.A., University of Houston - Clear Lake

Cristina Bacica, Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.A., M.S., University of Houston - Clear Lake

Jay Barr, Instructor and Faculty Coordinator, Welding Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Richard R. Birk, Associate Professor, Music
B.M., Southwest Texas State University
M.M., Texas Tech University

Barrett Brooks, Instructor, Learning Frameworks
B.A., Texas Southern University
M.E., Texas Southern University

Horace L. Buchanan, Professor and Faculty Coordinator, Industrial & Commercial Pipefitting
A.E.S., A.A.S., Brazosport College

David Cady, Associate Professor and Faculty Coordinator Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Kamilah Campbell-Zorn, Assistant Professor, Humanities
B.F.A., Clemson University
M.F.A., University of Notre Dame

Kenan Caymaz, Associate Professor, Physics
B.S., Buffalo State College
M.S., Old Dominion University
Ph.D., Northern Illinois University

Samuel Chamberlain, Assistant Professor and Faculty Coordinator,
Safety, Health, and Environmental Management
AA., Alvin Community College
B.S., M.S., University of Houston

Om Chawla, Assistant Professor, Safety, Health, and Environmental Management
B.S., University of Houston
M.S., University of Houston Clear Lake

Judy Chu, Professor, Chemistry/Chemical Technology
B.S., University of Michigan
Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania

Shaun Clarkson, Assistant Professor, English
B.A., M.A., Texas State University
Ph.D., Purdue University

Rachel Cloeter, Instructor, Learning Framework
B.A., Concordia College
M.A., Michigan State University

Ronald Colwell, Instructor, Process Technology
B.S., Texas State University

Michael Comley, Assistant Professor, Millwright/Machine Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College
B.S., Texas A&M University

Cheryl Cooley, Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., John Brown University
M.S., Southern Illinois University

Rodney Cooper-Sweat, Assistant Professor and Faculty Coordinator, Industrial Management
M.B.A., M.S., DeVry University
Ph.D., University of the Cumberlands

Jarrod Creswell, Instructor and Faculty Coordinator, Industrial & Commercial Construction Management
B.S., University of Houston

William Curry, Assistant Professor, Process Technology
B.F.A., Sam Houston State University
M.S., University of Houston, Clear Lake

Alicia DeLeon, Assistant Professor, Computer Technology
B.S., University of Texas at El Paso

Marc Diefenderfer, Assistant Professor, English
M.A., Marquette University

Patricia Dusek, Associate Professor, Simulation Coordinator, Nursing
A.A.S., Alvin Community College
B.S.N., University of Texas at Arlington
M.S., Western Governor’s University

John Jason Flores, Instructor, Emergency Medical Services
A.A.S., B.A.T., Brazosport College

Barry Foster, Assistant Professor, Learning Framework
B.A., Baylor University
M.Div., Ed.D., New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary

Kathryn Funkhouser, Professor, Spanish and Division Chair, Communications and Fine Arts
B.A., Goucher College
M.A., Vanderbilt University
Ph.D., University of New Mexico

Harold Ray Griffin, Professor and Faculty Coordinator, Health Services Management
B.S. Southern Illinois University Carbondale
M.P.A., M.H.A., Webster University
M.B.A., Ph.D., Capella University

Karl Grossman, Instructor, Chemical Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Lara Hardy, EMS Program Coordinator, Assistant Professor, Emergency Medical Services
A.A., Brazosport College
B.A.A.S, West Texas A&M University

Brandon Hartman, Instructor, Instrumentation Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Kimberly Hebert, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing B.S.N, Prairie View A&M University
B.S.N., South University
Ph.D., Walden University

Gary D. Hicks, Professor of Process Technology and Division Chair, Physical Sciences & Process Technologies
A.A., San Jacinto College
B.S., Abilene Christian University
M.S., Texas A& M University
M.S., University of Houston - Clear Lake

Jerry L. James, Professor, Biology
A.A., Texas Southmost College
B.A., M.S., Texas A & M University
M.S., University of Houston - Clear Lake

Angela Johnson, Instructor, Vocational Nursing
Certificate, A.A.S., Brazosport College

Douglas Jones, Professor, Government
B.S., M.A., Texas A&M University
M.A., University of Iowa

Shanna Jones, Instructor, Vocational Nursing
A.A.S., Galveston College

Ken Kaspar, Instructor, Welding
A.A.S. Brazosport College

Joy Kennedy-O’Neill, Professor, English
B.A., M.A., Southwest Texas State University
Ph.D., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Sunil Khanal, Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.A., Tribhuvan University
M.A., University of Toledo
Ph.D., University of Toledo

Hollis Knode, Assistant Professor, History
B.S., Texas A & M University
M.A., Purdue University

Chun Lee, Instructor, English
B.A., University of California
M.A., Seton Hill University
Ph.D., University of Louisiana

Robert Lewis, Assistant Professor and Faculty Coordinator, Drafting
B.S., Texas A & M University

Xiao Li, Associate Professor, Management/Operations
B.S., Zhejiang University
M.S., Shandong University
Ph.D., University of Toledo

Chad Lower, Assistant Professor, History
Ph.D., Kent State University

Kirby Lowery, Associate Professor, Chemistry/Chemical Technology
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.S., Ph.D., Texas A & M University

Starlett Mack, Assistant Professor, Speech
B.A., Arkansas State University
M.A., Arkansas State University

Allen Matejek, Instructor and Faculty Coordinator, Industrial/Commercial Electrical
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Lonnie Mathews, Associate Professor, Office Administration
B.S., University of Alabama
M.S., Strayer University

Benjamin May, Assistant Professor, Music
B.M., Vanderbilt University
M.M., Rider University

Samuel “Adam” McDonald, Instructor, Mathematics
A.S., Tidewater Community College
B.S., Old Dominion University
M.S., Texas A&M University-Central Texas

Michael McIntosh, Assistant Professor, Drama
M.F.A., Kent State University

Mark Mehl, Assistant Professor, Process Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College
B.A., Ashford University

Christopher Mezzino, Associate Professor, Criminal Justice
B.A., Ottawa University
M.S., University of Phoenix

Nicole Millikan, Instructor & Program Coordinator, Associate Degree and Vocational Nursing
A.D.N., Austin Community College
B.S.N., M.S.N., University of Texas-Arlington

Arlinda Montiel, Assistant Professor and Faculty Coordinator, Early Childhood Development and Education
B.A.T., South Texas College
M.E., Ed.D., Texas A&M University Kingsville

Danny Morgan, Instructor, Criminal Justice Faculty
B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Edie Myer, Instructor, Chemical Technology
B.S., Texas A&M University

Clifford O’Neal, Associate Professor, Math and Life Sciences
B.S., Texas A&M University-Galveston
M.S., Louisiana State University
Ph.D., Southern Illinois University

Kevin O’Neill, Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.A., M.S., University of North Texas

Donald Payne, Jr., Assistant Professor, Accounting
B.B.A., M.S., Texas A & M University

Monty Payne, Instructor, Industrial and Commercial Pipefitting
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Alisa Petrovich, Professor, History
B.A., M.A., Ph.D., University of Houston

Alison Pottratz, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing
B.S., Purdue University
M.S., Indiana State University

Carrie Pritchett, Associate Professor, History
B.S, M.A., University of Texas at Tyler

Wayne Pryor, Professor, Government and Division Chair, Social Sciences and Education
B.S., M.S., East Texas State University

Lea Ann Quave, Instructor, Nursing
A.D.N., Galveston College
B.S., Texas Tech University
M.S., University of Texas at Arlington

Joel Quiros, Instructor, Biology
Ph.D., Baylor College of Medicine

Stephen Reckner, Instructor and Faculty Coordinator, Instrumentation
A.A.S., San Jacinto Community College

Kenneth Resecker, Assistant Professor, Process Technology
A.A.S., Alvin Community College
B.A.T., Brazosport College

Samantha Resecker, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing
B.S.N., University of Missouri-Kansas City

Jacob Rey, Assistant Professor, Economics
B.B.A., Northwood University
M.B.A., Northwood University
M.A., University of Detroit-Mercy
Ph.D., Liberty University

Tabatha Rhodes, Instructor, English
A.A., Brazosport College
B.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake
M.A., Southern New Hampshire University

Raul Rocha, Instructor, Welding Technology
Certificate, Texas State Technical Institute

Vivian Rodgers, Associate Professor and Division Chair of Learning Frameworks and
Director, Student Success Center
A.A. Seminole State College
B.A., M.A., University of Missouri - Kansas City

Cordelia Ross, Assistant Professor, English
B.A., Dartmouth College
M.A., University of Chicago
Ph.D., University of California, Davis

Diane Ruscito, Associate Professor and Faculty Coordinator, Computer Technology and Office Administration
A.A.S., Community College of Rhode Island
B.S., Rhode Island College
M.A., University of Rhode Island

Isaiah Schauer, Assistant Professor and Division Chair, Math and Life Sciences
B.S., Oregon State University
Ph.D., Baylor College of Medicine

April Sikorski, Associate Professor, English and Director of the Writing Center
M.A. University of Pittsburgh
Ph.D. Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Amy Sisman, Assistant Professor, Government
B.A., International Relations, Koc University
M.A., Political Science, Central European University
M.A., International Relations, Istanbul Bilgi University
Ph.D., Political Science, Bilkent University

Paul Slovarp, Instructor, Industrial and Commercial Electricity
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Deborah Smith, Assistant Professor, Associate Degree Nursing
B.S., West Texas A & M University
B.S., LeTourneau University
M.B.A., Webster University
Ed.D., Dallas Baptist University

Edward Smolen, Assistant Professor, Process Technology
B.S., University of Texas-Austin

Kevin Spring, Instructor, Biology
B.S., University of Houston, Downtown
Ph.D., University of Houston

Gail Steele, Professor, Sociology
B.A., University of Texas
M.I.J., Baylor University
M.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake
J.D., University of Houston

Ivory Stokes-Robinson, Assistant Professor, Office Administration
A.A.S. Brazosport College
B.A.T., Brazosport College

Mark Stoltenberg, Assistant Professor, Chemical Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

David Sysma, Instructor, History
B.G.S., University of Maryland
M.A., Southwest Texas State University

Richard J. Underdahl, Professor and Faculty Coordinator, Automotive Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Ricardo Uribe, Associate Professor, Drafting and Division Chair, Mechanical and Construction Technologies
A.A., Cerritos College
B.A., California State University
M.A., California State University

Kerry Walling, Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., M.S., Eastern New Mexico University

Teresa Whitehead, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing
A.A.S., Brazosport College
M.S., Wilkes University

Donald Wicker, Associate Professor, Management/Supervision
B.S., Northern Michigan University
M.S., Central Michigan University
Ph.D., Capella University

Matthew Williams, Assistant Professor, Government
B.S., Texas A&M University
J.D., Louisiana State University

Antonio Zamoralez, Instructor, Psychology
B.A., M.A., University of Texas-Pan American

Cassandra Zamoralez, Instructor, Psychology
B.S., M.A., University of Texas-Pan American

Jackson Zorn, Assistant Professor, Art
B.F.A., Clemson University
M.F.A., University of Notre Dame

 

 Staff

Beau Alexander, Systems Support Technician, Information Technology
B.A.A.S., Lamar University

Lois Alexander, Administrative Office Specialist, Community Education

Rachel Alexander, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College
 

Amber Amason, Business Services Specialist - Payroll, Human Resources
B.B.A., Sam Houston State University

Michele Andrew, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Karan Armstrong, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Lisa Baker, Program Coordinator, Healthcare, Community Education
B.S., University of Texas Medical Branch-Galveston
M.S., Texas Women’s University

Lottie Baker, Associate Educacer, Children’s Center

Connie Barker, C.P.S, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist, Human Resources
A.A., Wharton County Junior College

Sherry Batts, Operations Manager, Center for Business & Industry Training
A.A.S., Office Education/Word Processing, Brazosport College
A.A.S., Engineering Graphics & Design, Brazosport College
B.A.T., Industrial Management, Brazosport College

Lynnette Bauman, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist, Brazosport College Foundation
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Christina Biar, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center

Corrina Bickham, Sr. Administrative Office Assistant, Counseling and Testing

Melissa Blanks, Student Development Advisor, Counseling & Testing
A.A., Brazosport College
B.S., M.A., M.Ed., Sam Houston State University

Michael Bounds, Systems Support Technician, Information Technology
A.A.S., ITT Technical Institute

Rebecca Britton, Administrative Office Specialist, Center for Business/Industry Training

Jeanne Busha, Administrative Office Specialist, Admissions & Registrar

Joy Carr, Administrative Office Specialist, Center for Business/Industry Training
A.A., Brazosport College
B.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Kerry Chehovits, Sr. Facility Services Specialist-Electrician, Facility Services

Maria Cisneros, Administrative Office Specialist, Facility Services

Angela Claire, Administrative Office Specialist, Accounting, Business Office

Charles Cole, I.T. Client Services Manager, Information Technology
B.S., John Brown University

Brian Commons, I.T. Manager, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College
B.S., University of Phoenix

Tiffany Cook, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist, Dow Academic Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Heather Coon, Helpdesk Technician, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Brent Cooper, Librarian, Research and Instruction
B.A., California State University
M.L.S., San Jose State University
M.A., University of Phoenix

Natasha Crick, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Evelyn Cruz, Internal Auditor, Business Services
B.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake
M.B.A., University of Houston-Downtown

Irma Karina Cuellar, Administrative Office Specialist, Dean, School & College Partnerships

Leslie Cummings, Assistant Research Analyst, Institutional Research
B.B.A., Texas A&M University

Katherine Davis, Police Lieutenant, Campus Safety
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Nicholas Dayton, Police Officer, Campus Safety

Dawn Dedas, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist, Vice President Financial Svs. & CFO and Human Resources
B.S., University of Illinois

Heather Dodge, Shared Counselor, Angleton ISD
B.A., M.B.S., Northwestern Oklahoma State University

Margaret Dodson, Librarian-Technical Services, Library Services
B.F.A., University of the South
M.A., Vanderbilt University
M.L.S., University of North Texas

Vorin Dornan, Administrator, The Clarion
B.A., California State University

Susan Drennan, Administrative Office Specialist, Vice President, Human Resources
A.A.S., Brazosport College
B.S., Sam Houston State University

Debbie Duncan, Administrative Office Specialist, Mathematics & Life Sciences
A.A.S., Fayetteville Technical Community College

Angela Elder, Technical Support Specialist, Center for Instructional Excellence
A.A., American Intercontinental University
B.S., Kaplan University

Somer Evans, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist/Assistant Bursar, Business Office
B.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Ashley Fontenot, Administrative Office Specialist, Community Education

Karen Foster, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist, Dean, Instruction

Fanny Frausto, Administrative Office Specialist, Director, Workforce Development

Pedro Fuentes, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Melanie Fulton, Administrative Office Specialist, Dean of Student Services
A.A.S., B.A.T., Brazosport College

Anna Garcia, Administrative Office Assistant, Call Center

Victoria Garcia, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Angela Garrett, Administrative Office Specialist, Business Office
A.A., Alvin Community College

Sherrie Garrett, Development Officer, BC Foundation
B.S., Stephen F. Austin State University

Benjamin Garza, Police Officer, Campus Safety

Lisa Gilliam, Sr. Systems Services Administrator, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Rebecca Goins, Tutor Coordinator, Student Success Center
A.A., Brazosport College
B.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Anna Gonzales, C.P.S., Senior Helpdesk Technician, Information Technology
A.G.S., Brazosport College

Gracie Gonzalez, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist, Vice President, Academic & Student Affairs

LaTanya Graham, Career Advisor, Counseling & Testing
B.S., University of Phoenix
M.B.A., University of Phoenix

Jeanie Grahmann, Administrative Office Specialist, Center for Business/Industry Training

Cara Green, Procurement Specialist, Business Services
B.B.A., University of Houston

Sue Green, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center

Kasie Guthrie, Executive Assistant to the President
A.A., Alvin Community College
B.A.S., University of Houston, Victoria

Judy Gutierrez, Administrative Office Specialist, Construction, Computer Technology & Office Administration

Veronica Guzman, Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Karen Hall, Children’s Center Coordinator, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Houston Community College

Nina Hardy, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Jeffrey Harner, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Charles “Marty” Herbst, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Cheryl Herbst, Administrative Office Specialist, Center for Business/Industry Training

Leigh Hernandez, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Alicia Hodge, Grant Writer, Grant Development and Proposals
B.B.A., University of Houston

Robert Holcombe, Counselor, Counseling and Testing
B.A., Corpus Christi State University
M.S., Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi

Kimberly Houston, Administrative Office Specialist - General Scheduler, Center for Business/Industry Training
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Ashleigh Howell, Outreach Specialist, Marketing and Communications/Peer Recruiters

Amanda Hurta, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Lauri Jensen, Coordinator, Financial Aid
A.A.S., B.A.T., Brazosport College

Cesar Jimenez, Webmaster, Marketing & Communications
A.A., Brazosport College
B.A., Sam Houston State University

Faye Johnson, Food Services Helper, Children’s Center

Shari Jones, Career Advisor, Coordinator, Health Professions
A.G.S., Brazosport College
B.S., University of Houston - Clear Lake
M.S., Grand Canyon University

Susie Kalenda, C.P.S., Administrative Office Specialist, Social Sciences & Business

Jennifer Kennon, College/Industry Coordinator, Physical Sciences & Process Technologies
B.S., University of North Texas

Lauren Kersey, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center

Jodi Kubecka, Administrative Office Specialist, Community Education
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Cynthia Laird, Administrative Office Specialist, Grant Development & Proposals

Stacy Lallman, Business Services Specialist/Bursar, Business Services
B.B.A., Midwestern State University

Susan Lancaster, ACE it Program Coordinator, Student Services
A.A., Kilgore College
B.S., Sam Houston State University
M.Div., Southeastern Oklahoma State University

Paul Lewis, Food Service Technician, Children’s Center

Hilda Leyva, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Emily Liles, Financial Services Coordinator, Center for Business/Industry Training
A.A., Brazosport College
B.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Breanne Lincoln, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist - Cashier’s Office, Business Services
A.A, Brazosport College
B.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Art Longoria, Grant Project Manager – JumpStart, Center for Business/Industry Training
B.S., Texas A&I University

Jose Lopez, Police Lieutenant, Campus Safety
B.A., Sam Houston State University

Lori Loving, Administrative Office Specialist/Scheduler, Center for Business and Industry Training
A.A., Brazosport College

Stacy Loveless, Administrative Office Specialist, Financial Aid

William Loveless, Communications Specialist, Marketing & Communications
B.S., Sam Houston State University

Catherine Mackechney, Administrative Office Specialist, Admissions & Registrar
A.A., Brazosport College

Loretha Martin, C.P.S., Administrative Office Specialist, Small Business Development Center
B.S., University of Houston

Sharon Martin, Administrative Office Assistant, Learning Services

Richard Martinez, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Ryan Mata, Systems Support Technician, Information Technology
A.A.S., ITT Technical Institute

Natalie McIntyre, Systems Services Administrator, Information Technology
B.S., Western Governors University

Micah Meche, Marketing Specialist, Marketing & Communications

Tanisha Millender, Advisor-Counselor, Veterans, Counseling and Testing
B.S., M.B.A., University of Phoenix
M.S. Troy University

Cheryl Mills, Administrative Office Specialist, Baccalaureate Programs

Ann Montgomery, Administrative Office Specialist, Communications & Fine Arts

Charlotte Montes, Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A., Wharton County Junior College

Dawn “Shelly” Moody, Project Manager, MyBC NEXT Student Information System Implementation
M. Ed., Colorado State University

Deborah Moreno, Administrative Office Specialist, Physical Sciences & Process Technologies

Rachel Morgan, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center

Bre Mottu, Sr. Administrative Office Assistant-Reception, Counseling & Testing

Mary Norris, Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Byron Norsworthy, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Daniela Ocampo, Program Coordinator, ESL/EL Civics, Community Education
B.B.A., University of Bogota Jorge Tadeo Lozano

Savannah Olivarez, Administrative Office Specialist - Scheduler, Center for Business and Industry Training
B.A., University of Texas Pan American

Janey Orr, Administrative Office Specialist, Health Professions
B.S., University of Houston

Brianna Outram, Sr. Administrative Office Assistant, Library
A.A., Brazosport College

Deborah Parker, Technical Specialist-Preservation, Library
A.A., Brazosport College

Kyle Parrinello, Systems Support Technician, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Bailee Pavlovsky, Financial Aid Specialist, Financial Aid
A.A, Brazosport College

Jonathan Peachey, Stage Technician, The Clarion

Melanie Penney, Administrative Office Specialist, Admissions & Registrar

Gracie Pequeno, Grant Project Manager - Adult Education and Literacy, Community Education
M.S.W., University of Houston

Brandy Pennington, Police Officer, Campus Safety

Anthony Perez, Helpdesk Technician, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Mark Peterson, Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Jason Rasmussen, Systems Support Specialist, Information Technology

Quenetta Randon, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Suzanne Raymond, Administrative Office Specialist, Admissions & Registrar

Colleen Reichel, Lead Communication Service Operator, Communications Service Center
A.A., Brazosport College

Detlef (D.J.) Rice, Lead Facility Services Specialist, Facility Services

Paige Roach, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist, Center for Business/Industry Training

Jennifer Roberts, Program Coordinator, Pathways, Community Education
B.A., Stephen F. Austin State University

Carrie Robertson, Grant Accountant, Business Office
B.B.A., Prairie View A&M University

L. Phillip Robertson, Counselor, Counseling & Testing
A.A., Southwestern Christian University
B.A., Abilene Christian College
M.S., Prairie View A&M University

Mareille Rolon, Human Resources Coordinator, Human Resources
B.A., Florida Gulf Coast University
M.A., Northeastern Illinois University

Sophia Rodrigue, Administrative Office Specialist, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Rebecca Rodriguez, Communications Specialist, Marketing and Communications
B.A., University of Notre Dame

Millie Saenz, Administrative Office Specialist, Marketing & Communications

Christine Scott, Graphic Artist, Center for Business/Industry Training

Karen Searcy, Administrative Office Specialist, Financial Aid

Amy Shipley, Graphic Artist, Marketing & Communications 
A.S., Lee College
B.F.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Matthew Siebert, Administrative Office Specialist, Employee Development Center

Patrick Sifuentes, Librarian, Reference and Outreach, Library Services
B.A., Loyola University
M.L.S., Dominican University

Cheryl Sissons, Assistant Educarer-Floater, Children’s Center

Kevin Snedecor, Systems Services Administrator, Information Technology
A.S., Brazosport College

Ashley Sophia, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Enesdel Soto, Groundskeeper, Facility Services

Ben Stanford, Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology
B.S., Sam Houston State University

Angela Stapleton, Administrative Office Specialist, Student Life and Intramural Programs
A.A., B.A.T., Brazosport College

Dora Stephens, Administrative Office Specialist, ACE it Program

Jeraldyne Stripling, Administrative Office Specialist, Admissions & Registrar

Cindy Taylor, Program Coordinator, Lifestyles, Community Education
B.B.A., Lamar University

Jessica Tomlinson, Sr. Administrative Office Specialist, Financial Aid
A.A.S., Lambton College

Rachel Turner, Administrative Office Specialist, Industry and Community Resources - JumpStart
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Lisa Unger, Coordinator, Student Wellness and Basic Needs, Student Life
B.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake
M.A., University of Houston-Clear Lake
Ph.D., Walden University

Frances Vaughn, Administrative Office Specialist, Vice President, Industry and Community Resources

William Vera, Systems Support Technician, Information Technology
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Sheree Walls, Administrative Office Specialist, Planning, Institutional Effectiveness, and Research
A.A., B.A.T., Brazosport College

Krystal Watson, Program Coordinator, HSE/Adult Basic Education, Community Education
A.A., McLennan Community College
B.S., Baylor University
M.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake

Sandra Watson, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Nancy Whitworth, Administrative Office Specialist, Library Services

Mary Wicker, Admissions and Registration Specialist, Admissions & Registrar
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Savannah Wiggins, Shared Counselor, Counseling and Testing
B.S., University of Texas-Tyler
M.S., Texas A&M University

Henry Willard, Grant Compliance Coordinator, Grant Administration
A.A.S., B.A.T., Brazosport College

Angela Williams, Associate Registrar, Admissions & Registrar
A.A.S., Brazosport College

Esther Williams, Administrative Office Specialist, Learning Services
A.A.S., Brazosport College
A.A.S., Alvin Community College
B.A.T., Brazosport College

Pamela Williams, Assistant Educarer, Children’s Center

Henry Wright, Jr., Police Officer, Campus Safety

Amber York, Associate Educarer, Children’s Center

Genoveva Zamora, Administrative Office Specialist, Counseling and Testing
A.A.S., Brazosport College